I’m not dissappointed by Buhari’s ministerial list, popular pastor reacts

The General Overseer of the Latter Rain Assembly Pastor Tunde Bakare has said that he was not dissapointed by the ministerial nominess of which was presented before the Senate on Monday by President Muhammadu Buhari.

He was the vice-presidential candidate to Buhari of the defunct Congress for Progressives Change (CPC) in the 2011 presidential poll.

Buhari ministerial list

Reacting on the second term list, the outspoken pastor asked God to give the incoming ministers,  the grace and wisdom to make the president’s second term better than the first.

The Sun quoted him as saying that only those who were not appointed that will be disappointed when he was asked whether he was disappointed.

Despite his closeness to Buhari, he had publicly cricitised him in the past on some policies. In April 2019, he advised the APC-led government to appoint the best and the brightest people to help the party achieve its campaign manifactoes.

While some members of the main opposition Peoples’ Democratic Party (PDP) condemned the list, the Lagos-based pastor said he wished them the best.

In the meantime, a second republic politician, Alhaji Tanko Yakassai,  has faulted the list of ministerial nominees.

Yakassai said the nomination of certain people perceived to be ‘fantastically corrupt ‘made mockery of the APC-led government campaign against corruption.

He said the fact that returnees are many means the policy of the new government would not be much different with that of the outgoing.

He wondered why it took Buhari so long to come up with the list of his nominees, pointing out that since majority of the nominees were already known to Buhari, “his delay in submitting ministerial nomination is unjustifiable.”

Those who made the list are:

  1. Lai Mohammed
  2. Mustapha Baba Shehuri
  3. Isa Pantami
  4. Festus Keyamo
  5. Uche Ogah
  6. Clement Abam
  7. George Akume
  8. Sunday Dare
  9. Geofrey Onyeama
  10. Sharon Ikeazor
  11. Chris Ngige
  12. Hadi Sirika
  13. Rotimi Amaechi
  14. Godswill Akpabio
  15. Adamu Adamu
  16. Ogbonnaya Onu
  17. Akpa Udo
  18. Adebayo (Ekiti)
  19. Timipre Sylva
  20. Emeka Nwajuiba
  21. Sadiya Farouk
  22. Musa Bello
  23. Babatunde Fashola
  24. Gbemi Saraki
  25. Muhammed Mamood
  26. Olamilekan Adegbite
  27. Mohammed Dangyadi
  28. Ramatu Tijani
  29. Tayo Alasaodura
  30. Olorunminbe Mamora
  31. Mohammed Abdullahi
  32. Osagie Ehanere
  33. Maryam Katagun
  34. Mohammed Adamu
  35. Rauf Aregbesola
  36. Mustapha Buba Jedi Agba
  37. Zainab Ahmed
  38. Sabo Nano
  39. Zubair Dada
  40. Paullen Tallen
  41. Abubakar Aliyu
  42. Sale Mamman
  43. Abubakar Malami

Their portfolios are not included in the list forwarded to the Upper Legislative Chamber. The National Assembly is dominated by the ruling APC.